2008 Nov Election

Filed under: — tkm July 30, 2008 @ 10:0 am

VOTE NO – Construct a new facility to be known as the Justice Center at the Washington Street site to house the police department, municipal courts, clerk of courts, probation department and solicitor’s office, and to renovate the Chillicothe Street property to develop a City Center and house various city offices, including legislative and executive offices, engineering department, finance and income tax, council chambers and other city offices.

Your taxes will increase by 440% if you vote yes!!!!!!!!

_______________________________________________

Scioto County Board of Elections certified list of local candidates and issues on the November ballot.

Local candidates on the November ballot are …

Representative to Congress (2nd District): Victoria Wulsin (D), Jean Schmidt (R), David Krikorian (no party) and James Condit Jr. (write-in).

Representative to Congress (6th District): Charlie Wilson (D) and Richard Stobbs (R).
Supreme Court Justice: Joseph Russo (D) and Maureen O’Connor (R).

Supreme Court Justice: Peter Sikora (D) and Evelyn Stratton (R).

4th District Court of Appeals: Richard Abele (R).

State Senate (14th District): Tom Niehaus (R).

State Representative (89th District): Todd Book (D).

Judge of Common Pleas (1/1/09): William Marshal (R).

Judge of Common Pleas (2/9/09): James Kirsch (R).

Judge of Common Pleas (2/10/09): Howard Harcha (R).

Scioto County Commissioner (1/2/09): Tom Reiser (D) and Doug Coleman (R).

Scioto County Commissioner (1/3/09): Mike Crabtree (D) and George Crumm (R).

Scioto County Prosecutor: Mark Kuhn (R).

Scioto County Clerk of Courts: Lisa White (R).

Scioto County Sheriff: Marty Donini (R).

Scioto County Records: Irene Ashley (D) and Loren Purdom (R).

Scioto County Treasurer: William Ogg (D).

Scioto County Engineer: Craig Opperman (D).

Scioto County Coroner: Terry Johnson (R).

Local options on the November ballot are…

City of Portsmouth:

Construct a new facility to be known as the Justice Center at the Washington Street site to house the police department, municipal courts, clerk of courts, probation department and solicitor’s office, and to renovate the Chillicothe Street property to develop a City Center and house various city offices, including legislative and executive offices, engineering department, finance and income tax, council chambers and other city offices.

South Webster:

Local option for sale of beer and Sunday sales at the Country Store Food.

Valley B:
Local option for sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and Sunday sales by Lucasville BP.

Porter C:

Local option for sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and Sunday sales by Wheelersburg BP.

Local option for sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages and Sunday sales by Wheelersburg Kroger.

Scioto County:

Scioto County Career Technical Center for the purpose of permanent improvement.

Scioto County T.B. Clinic for the purpose of providing care, diagnosis and treatment for residents suffering from tuberculosis.

New Boston:

Issue bonds for the purpose of constructing school facilities under the state of Ohio classroom facilities assistance program and related facilities; furnishing and equipping the same; improving the sites thereof and acquiring land and interest in land.

New Boston Village for the purpose of providing funds for current expenses.

Rarden Township Only:

For the purpose of fire protection.

Rarden Village and Township:

For the purpose of maintaining and operating cemeteries.

Rarden Village Only:

For the purpose of providing street lighting.

For the purpose of fire protection.

South Webster Village:

For the purpose of police protection.

Bloom Township:

For the purpose of cemetery operations and maintenance.

Clay Township:

For the purpose of police protection.

Harrison Township:

For the purpose of the construction and repair of township roads and bridges.

For the purpose of construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of county, township, or municipal roads, streets and bridges.

Jefferson Township:

For the purpose of construction and repair of township roads and bridges.

Nile Township:

For the purpose of fire protection.

For the purpose of police protection.

Porter Township:

For the purpose of maintaining roads and bridges.

For the purpose of operating expenses for the EMS services.

Union Township:

For the purpose of fire protection.

Valley Township:

For the purpose of providing emergency medical services.

Vernon Township:

For the purpose of fire protection.

For the purpose of providing emergency medical services.

Washington Township:

For the purpose of police protection.

For the purpose of operating expenses for the EMS services.

These issues will be brought before voters during the general election on Nov. 4.

In PIKE COUNTY, the local candidates on Tuesday’s ballot are:

For judge of the Court of Appeals (4th District): Peter B. Abele.

For judge of the Court of Common Pleas, probate and juvenile division: Jerome D. Cataneria.

For attorney general (vote for one): Robert M. Owens (no party listed), Richard Cordray (D) and Mike Crites (R).

For representative to Congress (2nd District, vote for one): Victoria Wulsin (D), David H. Krikorian (no party listed) and Jean Schmidt (R).

For representative to Congress (86th District, vote for one): Bill Horne (D) and David T. Daniels (R).

For county commissioner (vote for one): Larry D. Travis Sr. (R) and Harry Rider (D).

For county commissioner (vote for one): John D. Harbert (R) and Blaine Beekman (D).

For prosecuting attorney: Robert Junk.

For Court of Common Pleas: John E. Williams (D).

For sheriff (vote for one): Delbert L. Slusher Jr. (no party listed), Rich Henderson (D) and Charles S. Reader (R).

For county recorder (vote for one): Robin E. Williams (R) and Misty L. Brewster (D).

For county treasurer: Donald Edward David (D).

For county engineer: Danny Thomas Salisbury (D)

For coroner: David R. Kessler.

For member of State Board of Education (vote for one): Jane Soneashein, Jeff Hardin and John McHenry.

For justice of the Supreme Court (vote for one): Joseph D. Russo and Maureen O’Conner.

For justice of the Supreme Court (vote for one) Evelyn L. Stratton and Peter M. Sikora.

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.